Why DJ Girl Talk May Inspire Congress to
[…] have infringed upon a copyright holder's exclusive rights. 6' But
57. 17 U.S.C. § 101. "The exclusive right of the owner of copyright in a
sound recording under clause (2) of section 106 is limited to the right to
prepare a derivative work in which the actual sounds fixed in the sound
recording are rearranged, remixed or otherwise altered in sequence or
quality." Id. § 114(b). Since the elements of a protected work have been taken
out and combined with elements of another work, a mash-up is also considered
as a derivative work. A mashup violates the rights in § 114(b) because it
reproduces an underlying work in phonorecords and alters or remixes the
sounds. Power, supra note 7, at 590.
58. 17 U.S.C. § 115(a)(1). "A person may not obtain a compulsory license for
use of the work in the making of phonorecords duplicating a sound recording
fixed by another, unless: (i) such sound recording was fixed lawfully; and (ii)
the making of the phonorecords was authorized by the owner of copyright in
the sound recording. . . ." Id.
59. See Power, supra note 7, at 590 (stating that because mashups are
invariably infringing, the only available defense would fair use); Long, supra
note 7, at 329-30 (stating that mashups do violate reproduction rights and that