Carbon County Law Journal
[…] C.S.A. §5303; see also, Burgoyne v. Pinecrest Community Ass’n, 2007 WL 1346663, *6 (Pa. Super. 2007). The power and authority of a developer to regulate animals within a private community does not by itself contravene public policy (see e.g., Buck Hill Falls Co. v. Press, 791 A.2d 392 (Pa. Super. 2002), appeal denied, 573 Pa. 688, 825 A.2d 637 (2003)) and, to our knowledge, has never been previously questioned. Nowhere does the UPCA suggest that such authority has been eliminated nor will we imply such a fundamental change absent statutory language expressing this intent. See e.g., 68 Pa. C.S.A. §5302(a)(1), (6), (16) (authorizing an association to adopt and amend bylaws, as well as rules and regulations; to regulate the use of common areas; and to exercise “other powers necessary and proper for the governance and operation of the association”); §5306(b) (authorizing the adoption of bylaws which provide for any other matters the association deems necessary and appropriate).