Carbon County Law Journal
[…] Mullane, 339 U.S. at 315 (quoting American Land Co. v. Zeiss, 219 U.S. 47, 67, 31 S.Ct. 200, 207, 55 L.Ed. 82 (1911)). In other words, the words of the Due Process Clause, while “cryptic and abstract,” must be applied reasonably and fairly under the circumstances. Id. at 313. The “practicalities and peculiarities of the case” must be taken into account. Id. at 314-315. We believe that the means employed by the RETSL are justly and reasonably calculated under all the circumstances to 4 Section 618(a) of the RETSL provides: The owner shall have no right to purchase his own property at a judicial sale, a private sale or from the bureau’s repository for unsold property under the provisions of this act. 72 P.S. §5860.618(a). For purposes of this limitation, the term “owner” means, inter alia, any individual or trust “who had any ownership interest or rights in the property.” 72 P.S. §5860.618(c) (emphasis added). 62 SEEMILLER vs.