Carbon County Law Journal
[…] Gerulis, 420 Pa. Super. 266, 288, 616 A.2d 686, 697 (1992), appeal denied, 535 Pa. 645, 633 A.2d 150 (1993). A defendant is criminally responsible for losses causally connected to the crime he commits. The loss must flow “from the conduct which forms the basis of the crime for which a defendant is held criminally accountable.” Commonwealth v. Harner, 533 Pa. 14, 21, 617 A.2d 702, 706 (1992). In this case, defendant stole the victim’s car and it was the contents of that car which were missing upon its return. Under these circumstances, we believe it accurate to state that “but-for” 4 Section 1106(a) provides: Restitution for injuries to person or property (a) General rule.—Upon conviction for any crime wherein property has been stolen, converted or otherwise unlawfully obtained, or its value substantially decreased as a direct result of the crime, or wherein the victim suffered personal injury directly resulting from the crime, the offender shall be sentenced to make restitution in addition to the punishment prescribed therefor. 18 Pa. C.S.A. §1106(a). 46 COM. of PA vs.