Carbon County Law Journal
[…] Section 3925(b) further states that “[a] s used in this section the word “receiving” means acquiring possession, control or title, or lending on the security of the property.” 18 Pa C.S. §3925(b). As defined, “receiving” includes “taking” and, therefore, receiving stolen property includes the crime of theft by unlawful taking. Commonwealth v. Shaffer, 279 Pa. Super. 18, 27 n.2, 420 A.2d 722, 727 n.2 (1980). 8 Although Defendant has been charged with conspiracy to commit several offenses—burglary, criminal trespass and robbery—18 Pa. C.S.A. §903(c) provides that “[i]f a person conspires to commit a number of crimes, he is guilty of only one conspiracy so long as such multiple crimes are the object of the same agreement or continuous conspiratorial relationship.” In the instant case, absent proof of separate and distinct agreements to commit the crimes of burglary, criminal trespass and robbery, Defendant can properly be convicted of only one single count of criminal conspiracy. Commonwealth v. Sattazahn, 428 Pa.