Carbon County Law Journal
[…] Compare F.O.P. v. Hickey, 499 Pa. 194, 452 A.2d 1005 (1982) (holding that the illegality of a provision in a collective bargaining agreement cannot be asserted as a basis for disavowal of the contract when such provision was consented to by both parties) with Borough of Dormont v. Dormont Borough Police Dept., 654 A.2d 69 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1995) (declining to extend Hickey to cases where an issue is 43 264 LEHIGHTON vs. POLICE OFFICERS’ ASSN. Borough’s position as to prospective hires only, but not as to current members of the retirement system. DISCUSSION Article I, Section 17 of the Pennsylvania Constitution provides: No ex post facto law, nor any law impairing the obligation of contracts, or making irrevocable any grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be passed. As applied to the pension benefits of public employees in Pennsylvania, this provision prohibits any unilateral diminishment of existing pension benefits for any former or present municipal employee.