OCC v. Providian National Bank
[…] Id. § 57a(f)(2)(B). The division of consumer affairs of the FDIC has the authority to enforce the regulations prescribed under this subsection against non-member State banks and insured State branches of foreign banks. Id. § 57a(f)(2)(C). 81. Id. § 57a(f). 82. 12 C.F.R. § 227.11 (2000). 83. Id. §§ 227.11-15. The consumer complaint procedure for alleged violations of this regulation are outlined in 12 C.F.R. §§ 227.1-2. For a discussion of the consumer complaint procedure under Regulation AA, see supra notes 66-73 and accompanying text. 84. 12 C.F.R. § 227.13. This subsection states that "(i)t is an unfair act or practice for a bank to enter into a consumer credit obligation that contains, or to enforce in a consumer credit obligation purchased by the bank, any of the following provisions" (a) a confession of judgment, warrant of attorney, or other waiver of the right of the opportunity to be heard in the event of suit; (b) a waiver of exemption or other process on real or personal property held, owned by, or due to the consumer, unless the waiver applies solely to property subject