Special Issue: Groundwater
[…] Regulatory takings are fact-dependent and addressed on an ad hoc basis, even though they are ultimately considered as legal matters to be decided by a court. Each new suit will require a complete analysis. The next section of this paper reviews the current state of regulatory takings law in Texas. Texas Water Journal, Volume 4, Number 1 A New Day? Regulatory Takings Regulatory Takings from Pennsylvania Coal to Lucas and Dolan Both the United States and Texas constitutions provide protection against the State taking private property without compensation. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 17 (“No person’s property shall be taken, damaged or destroyed for or applied to public use without adequate compensation being made, unless by the consent of such person; and, when taken, except for the use of the State, such compensation shall be first made, or secured by a deposit of money; and no irrevocable or uncontrollable grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be made; but all privileges and franchises granted by the Legislature, or created under its authority shall be subject to the control thereof.”) and U.S. Const. amend. V. “. . . nor shall private property be taken for public use without just compensation.” Although the provisions are a little different, Texas courts have always applied the federal analysis to cases brought under the Texas Constitution.