Special Issue: Groundwater
[…] Regulatory takings are fact-dependent and addressed on an ad hoc
basis, even though they are ultimately considered as legal matters to be decided by a court. Each new suit will require a
complete analysis. The next section of this paper reviews the
current state of regulatory takings law in Texas.
Texas Water Journal, Volume 4, Number 1
A New Day?
Regulatory Takings
Regulatory Takings from Pennsylvania Coal to Lucas
and Dolan
Both the United States and Texas constitutions provide protection against the State taking private property without compensation. See Tex. Const. art. I, § 17 (“No person’s property
shall be taken, damaged or destroyed for or applied to public
use without adequate compensation being made, unless by the
consent of such person; and, when taken, except for the use
of the State, such compensation shall be first made, or secured
by a deposit of money; and no irrevocable or uncontrollable
grant of special privileges or immunities, shall be made; but all
privileges and franchises granted by the Legislature, or created
under its authority shall be subject to the control thereof.”)
and U.S. Const. amend. V. “. . . nor shall private property be
taken for public use without just compensation.” Although
the provisions are a little different, Texas courts have always
applied the federal analysis to cases brought under the Texas
Constitution.