the kilbuck township landslide - Joint State Government Commission
[…] reasonable rules and regulations governing the use of all state highways157 and to “issue
permits for the opening of streets and driveways onto State highways and for the opening
153
Act of May 15, 1945 (P.L.547, No.217).
Pa. Ass’n of Conservation Dists., Conservation Dist. Programs, http://www.pacd.org/districts/
programs/control.htm (last accessed July 16, 2007).
155
Allegheny County Conservation Dist., http://accd.pghfree.net/?programs (last accessed
July 16, 2007).
156
Act of June 1, 1945 (P.L.1242, No.428).
157
Id., § 420(a).
154
-45-
of the surface and occupancy of State highways on terms and conditions established in
department regulations.”158 In addition, “[n]o person, municipality or municipality
authority shall open a driveway onto a State highway or open the surface of or occupy a
State highway without a permit.”159
Regulations regarding transportation are contained in Title 67 of the Pennsylvania
Code. Chapter 441 of that title governs access to and occupancy of highways by
driveways and local roads and is designed “to regulate the location, design, construction,