No Proof of Force Needed: Changing Texas Policy Regarding
[…] Aggravated sexual assault of a victim fourteen to sixteen years of age requires prohibited sexual penetration without consent in addition to either causing serious bodily injury, placing the victim in fear of their life or another person's life, or using or displaying a deadly weapon. Id.; see also TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. §1.07(46) (Vernon 1994 & Supp. 2003) (defining serious bodily injury as "bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ"). 12. See OFFICE OF JUVENILE JUSTICE AND DELINQUENCY PREVENTION, U.S. DEP'T OF JUSTICE, CHILD ABUSE REPORTED TO THE POLICE 4-5 (2001) (stating that only 1-2% of 20031 INTRAFAMILIAL SEXUAL ABUSE the State is frequently unable to punish perpetrators who sexually abuse family members between