No Proof of Force Needed: Changing Texas Policy Regarding
[…] This may be due to a stereotypical view of the victim feeling responsible for his or her own victimization. Id. 16. See TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 1.07(46) (Vernon 1994) (defining serious bodily injury as that which "creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ"). 17. See Heidi Kitrosser, Meaningful Consent: Toward a New Generation of Statutory Rape Laws, 4 VA. U. SoC. POL'Y & L. 287, 288 (1997) (stating that forcible rape laws recognize only the most violent forms of sexual coercion.)