No Proof of Force Needed: Changing Texas Policy Regarding
[…] But the reality is that something clearly drives most of us to avoid not only incest experiences but also incestuous thoughts"). 180. See DE YOUNG, supra note 167, at 161 (noting that there are prices to pay for ignorance to incest has "served as a foundation upon which many legal and social practices have been built, sexually victimized children are being constantly revictimized by a system and a society unwilling to confront the problem"). 181. See TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 25.02 (Vernon 1994) (defining "sexual intercourse as any penetration of the female sex organ by the male sex organ" and "deviate sexual intercourse is contact between genitals of one person and the mouth or anus of another person"). 2003] INTRAFAMILIAL SEXUAL ABUSE pals. 182 Assumingly, if both parties engage in incest with the same intent they are both adults and not in reliance on the other for the necessities of life and free to make their own decisions.