No Proof of Force Needed: Changing Texas Policy Regarding
[…] also Fletcher-Stoeltje, supra note 3 (expressing that family violence needs darkness to thrive and it depends on secrets to survive); Rebecca L. Thomas, Adult Survivors of Childhood Sexual Abuse and Statutes of Limitations: A Call for Legislative Action, 26 WAKE FOREST L. REV. 1245, 1249 (1991) (stating abusive sexual relationships "depend on concealment, emotional blackmail, threats, and an imbalance of power for their sustenance"). 8. Beverly J. Ross, Does Diversity in Legal ScholarshipMake a Difference?: A Look at the Law of Rape, 100 DICK. L. REV. 795, 806 (1996). 9. TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 22.021 (Vernon 1994 & Supp. 2002). 10. See TEX. PEN. CODE ANN. § 1.07(46) (Vernon 1994 & Supp. 2003) (defining seri- ous bodily injury as "bodily injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes death, serious permanent disfigurement, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ"). 11. See TEX. PEN. CODE § 22.021 (Vernon Supp. 2002).