OMG - Missing the Teachable Moment and Undermining the Future
[…] http://www.ncsl.org/default.aspx?tabid=12903 (last visited Oct. 15, 2009).
1n See, e.g., WASH. REv. CODE § 28A.300.285 (2008) (requiring school districts to amend
harassment, intimidation, and bullying prevention policies to address acts of bullying,
harassment, or intimidation conducted via electronic means).
'8See, e.g., ARK. CODE ANN. § 6-18-514(b)(2)(B)(i) (2007) (prohibiting bullying "[b]y an
electronic act that results in the substantial disruption of the orderly operation of the school or
educational environment"); Safe School Climate Act, S.C. CODE ANN. § 59-63-120(1)(b) (Supp.
2008) (prohibiting bullying when it causes "substantial disruption in, or substantial interference
with, the orderly operation of the school").
'"See, e.g., NEB. REV. STAT. § 79-2,137(2) (2008) (defining bullying as an "ongoing
pattern of physical, verbal, or electronic abuse on school grounds, in a vehicle owned, leased, or
184
CASE WESTERN RESERVE LAW REVIEW
[Vol. 60:1