Industry guide - Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission
[…] • handbills distributed on a public street, alley or sidewalk.
90
Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission
Internet Advertising
Retailers may advertise on the internet via their website or through third party
advertising, unless the advertising is funded directly or indirectly by an uppertier member.
All retailer advertising on the internet must conform with the on-premises
promotion restrictions outlined in the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission
Administrative Rules §45.103, coupon and inducement restrictions in §45.101,
and sweepstakes and giveaway restrictions in §45.106.
Social Media Advertising
Federal Alcohol Administration Act (FAA Act)
27 CFR parts 4, 5, and 7
Mobile Applications are considered by the TTB to be consumer specialist
advertisement which is defined in the FAA Act, 27 CFR 6.84(b)(2) as, “…items
that are designed to be carried away by the consumer, such as trading stamps,
nonalcoholic mixers, matches, printed recipes, pamphlets, cards, leaflets,
blotters, post cards, pencils, shirts, caps, and visors.” Accordingly, under §§
4.62(c)(2), 5.63 (3)(2), and 7.52(c)(2), the only mandatory statement required to
appear in the app is the company name or the brand name of the product.