Industry guide - Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission
[…] Off-Premises
Section IV: TABC Programs
Section V: Seller/Server Training
Section VI: Public Information
Public Inquiry System
Open Records Requests
135
135
136
136
137
137
138
140
144
144
Section VII: License and Permit Descriptions
x
135
145
146
Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission
This page intentionally left blank.
This page intentionally left blank.
Chapter I: History of the Alcoholic Beverage
Industry in Texas
The Texas Alcoholic Beverage Commission (formerly the Texas Liquor Control
Board) was created in 1935.
Under the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code §5.31(a), the TABC "shall inspect,
supervise and regulate every phase of the business of manufacturing,
importing, exporting, transporting, storing, selling, advertising, labeling and
distributing alcoholic beverages, and the possession of alcoholic beverages for
the purpose of sale or otherwise."
Chapter I: History of the Alcoholic Beverage Industry in Texas
The Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code §1.03 states, "This code is an exercise of
the police power of the state for the protection of the welfare, health, peace,
temperance and safety of the people of the state. It shall be liberally construed
to accomplish this purpose."
In 2007, based on a recommendation by the Sunset Commission, the following
was added to the agency’s mission in the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code
§5.31(b): “The commission shall:
1. protect the public safety by deterring and detecting violations of this
code;
2. promote legal and responsible alcohol consumption;
3. ensure fair competition within the alcoholic beverage industry;
4. ensure consistent, predictable, and timely enforcement of this code;
5. ensure a consistent, predictable, and timely licensing and permitting
process;
6. promote and foster voluntary compliance with this code; and
7. communicate the requirements of this code clearly and consistently.”
Prohibition
In 1918, the Texas Legislature ratified the 18th Amendment to the United
States Constitution and immediately passed new state laws, thus beginning the
"Grand Experiment" of prohibition.
U.S. Constitution - Amendment XVIII