A Survey of The Law of Non-Contractual Indemnity and
[…] party’s proportionate share of the total damages awarded.’”28
“Under this subsection of [Idaho Code section] 6-803,
in most cases a defendant who has been found liable to the
plaintiff for a tort bears liability only for that defendant’s
proportionate share of the total damages, and the plaintiff
may not recover from one defendant for the share of damages
allocable to the fault of another defendant or nonparty
tortfeasor.”29 In order to be held jointly and severally liable,
the two liable parties “would have to have been “acting
in concert,” which the [Idaho Code subsection 6-803(5)]
defines as ‘pursing a common plan or design which results in
the commission of an intentional or reckless tortious act.’”30
Idaho Code subsection 6-803(5) “preserves the common
law doctrine of joint and several liability with respect to
an employer’s respondeat superior liability. That subsection
provides: ‘A party shall be jointly and severally liable for
the fault of another person or entity or for payment of the
proportionate share of another party . . . when a person was
acting as an agent or servant of another party.’”31 However,
“[b]ecause this subsection preserves joint liability only
when one tortfeasor “was acting as an agent or servant of
another party,” it has no application in cases . . . where
the employee’s tortious act was outside the scope of the
employment.”32