A Survey of The Law of Non-Contractual Indemnity and
[…] proportionate fault by pleading.17 That is, “although a trial
court has discretion to include, or to decline to include, a
non-party on a special verdict form, it does not, as a matter
of law, have the authority to include a non-party who has
not been brought into the case” by way of appropriate
pleading.18 Where, for instance, the non-party has not been
appropriately brought into the case, its exclusion from the
verdict form is mandated as a matter of law.19
Contribution
Hawaii’s Uniform Contribution Among Tortfeasors Act
(UCATA), codified at Haw. Rev. Stat. §§ 663-11 through
663-17, defines “joint tortfeasors” as “two or more persons
jointly or severally liable in tort for the same injury to
person or property, whether or not judgment has been
recovered against all or some of them.”20 For purposes of
Haw. Rev. Stat. § 663-11, “liable means subject to suit
or liable in a court of law or equity.”21 While a right of
contribution exists among joint tortfeasors, a joint tortfeasor
is not entitled to judgment for contribution until he has