A Survey of The Law of Non-Contractual Indemnity and
[…] purely vicarious in nature.”31
As to common law indemnity in the products liability
context, such claims are wholly unnecessary, if not
imprudent to assert, because in 1993 the Legislature
enacted a statutory scheme providing indemnity to innocent
sellers that shifts the burden of proof from the seller to the
manufacturer. Common law indemnity requires the seller
to establish that the manufacturer is liable or potentially
liable to the plaintiff for the alleged product defect, and the
manufacturer’s liability must be “adjudicated or admitted.”32
Under Section 82.002 of the Texas Civil Practice and
Remedies Code, a manufacturer now has a statutory duty to
“indemnify and hold harmless a seller against loss arising
out of a products liability action, except for any loss caused
by the seller’s [conduct] for which the seller is independently
liable,” and the manufacturer can only avoid the duty to
indemnify by proving the seller’s independent liability to the
plaintiff.33 One court of appeals has concluded that the new
statutory duty is “fundamental policy in Texas.”34
The statutory duty applies “without regard to the