A Survey of The Law of Non-Contractual Indemnity and
[…] liability do no apply to a defendant whose actions are
willful, wanton, reckless, grossly negligent, or intentional.8
Furthermore, UCATA is not applicable to governmental
Int erna t ional Soci ety of Prim erus La w Firm s, Grand R a pids, Michigan
Product Liability Practice Group
South Carolina
entities.9 The South Carolina Tort Claims Act is the sole
and exclusive remedy for any tort involving a governmental
entity or agent.10
After the 2005 reform, there is some confusion as to
how to deal with allocation of fault for non-parties. As set
forth above, S.C. Code § 15-38-15(C) provides a relatively
straightforward process for allocating fault between the
plaintiff and any parties. However, S.C. Code § 15-38-15(D)
indicates that a defendant “retain[s] the right to assert
that another potential tortfeasor, whether or not a party,
contributed to the alleged injury or damages and/or may
be liable for any or all of the damages alleged by any other
party.” (Emphasis added). Because these sections seem to
contradict each other, it is unclear whether South Carolina
courts will allocate fault to a non-party. South Carolina
practitioners frequently address this contradiction by joining
any potential tortfeasor in the action so that fault can be