A Survey of The Law of Non-Contractual Indemnity and
[…] seek recovery from after another tort-feasor, because they are
simply contribution claims in disguise. Absent a contractual
indemnity, contribution claims are not allowed for settling
defendants.18
If a claimant was injured while using a product within
the scope of his employment, the plaintiff’s remedy against
his employer is exclusively limited to workers’ compensation
benefits.19 The judgment for the injured plaintiff/employee
is reduced by the employer’s comparative fault, up to the
amount of workers’ compensation benefits paid.20
Statutes Affecting Indemnity and
Contribution Rights
RCW 4.22.040(3) states: “The common law right of
indemnity between active and passive tort feasors is
abolished….” Rather, per RCW 4.22.040(1), “[a] right
of contribution exists between or among two or more
persons who are jointly and severally liable upon the
same indivisible claim for the same injury, death or harm,
whether or not judgment has been recovered against all or
any of them.” If settlement extinguishes the claim and is
reasonable, contribution may be pursued against a nonsettling party.21 Further effects of settlement, and the lack of
release for non-settling parties, is found in RCW 4.22.060
(see below). The statute of limitations is one year from date