A Survey of The Law of Non-Contractual Indemnity and
[…] damage unless the terms of the agreement so provide;
however such agreement shall reduce the claim by the
stipulated amount of the agreement, or in the amount of
consideration paid, whichever is greater. The agreement
shall discharge the tort-feasor to whom it is given
from all liability for contribution or noncontractual
indemnity....
Section 537.067, RSMo (2000), provides in “all tort
actions for damages, in which fault is not assessed to the
plaintiff, the defendants shall be jointly and severally liable
for the amount of the judgement rendered against such
defendants.”
Section 537.762, RSMo (2000), provides that “[a]
defendant whose liability is based solely on his status as
a seller in the stream of commerce may be dismissed from
a products liability claim” so long as the defendant shows
(1) that “another defendant, including the manufacturer,
is properly before the court,” and (2) that “total recovery
may be had for plaintiff’s claim” from the other defendants.
Section 537.762.1, 2. A defendant may move for dismissal