A Survey of The Law of Non-Contractual Indemnity and
[…] indivisible injury or harm caused by two or more defendants
who act jointly, concurrently, or successively in causing the
injury or harm.1 If a plaintiff’s injuries or harm are divisible,
there is no basis for allocating fault because any injuries or
harm can be clearly separated and attributed to one of the
defendants.2 Once a court determines that an injury or harm
is indivisible, the Minnesota Comparative Fault Act governs
allocation of fault among the parties and non-parties,3
including allocation to the plaintiff, in a product liability
action.4
Under Minn. Stat. §604.01, fault is defined as “acts
or omissions that are in any measure negligent or reckless
toward the person or property of the actor or others, or
that subject a person to strict tort liability.”5 In addition
to strict liability and negligence, fault includes but is not
limited to breach of warranty, unreasonable assumption of
risk, misuse of a product, unreasonable failure to avoid an
injury or to mitigate damages, and complicity.6 Fault may be