A Survey of The Law of Non-Contractual Indemnity and
[…] As it
relates to contribution, the law purports to abolish joint and
several liability, thereby rendering contribution obsolete
in the traditional sense. Most scholars agree with this
presumption, but there is a minority faction that believes
the opposite to be true.1 The Courts are beginning to mold
the law into shape through recent decisions, but a lot of
questions still remain unanswered.
Some of the major changes ushered in by Senate Bill
3(SB3) concern allocation of fault. To understand how the
law has changed in this area, one has to look to the changes
made to O.C.G.A. § 51-12-31 and O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33.
© April 2012
O.C.G.A. § 51-12-31 states as follows:
Except as provided in Code Section 51-12-33, where
an action is brought jointly against several persons,
the plaintiff may recover damages for an injury caused
by any of the defendants against only the defendant or
defendants liable for the injury. In its verdict, the jury
may specify the particular damages to be recovered
of each defendant. Judgment in such a case must be
entered severally.
This section essentially eliminates the longstanding
legal principle of joint and several liability in Georgia. The
statute now provides that in actions against joint tortfeasors,
the plaintiff may recover damages for injuries caused by any
of the defendants only if they are found to be liable for the
injury. The jury may then apportion the particular damages
to be recovered from each defendant, and the judgment
must be entered severally as to each defendant found to be
liable.
The other revolutionary change in in this area of the
law, comes in the remodeling of O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33.
This statute adds a multitude of alterations that in essence