A Survey of The Law of Non-Contractual Indemnity and
[…] 30Affordable Power, LP v. Buckeye Ventures, Inc., 347 S.W.3d 825, 833 (Tex.App.—
Dallas 2001, no pet.).
31Id.
32GM v. Hudiburg Chevrolet, Inc., 199 S.W.3d 249, 255-56 (Tex. 2006)
33Id. 34Panatrol Corp. v. Emerson Elec. Co., 163 S.W.3d 182, 189 (Tex.App.—San Antonio
2005, no pet.).
35TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 82.002(e)(1).
36Fitzgerald v. Advanced Spine Fixation Sys., Inc., 996 S.W.2d 864, 867 (Tex. 1999).
37Meritor Automotive, Inc. v. Ruan Leasing Co., 44 S.W.3d 86 (Tex. 2001).
38Hudiburg Chevrolet, Inc., 199 S.W.3d at 256-57.
39Id. at 257.
40TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 82.002(b).
41Id. at § 82.002(g).
42Id. at § 82.002(e)(1)(“The duty to indemnify… applies without regard to the
manner in which the action is concluded.”).
43Id. at § 16.051.