A Survey of The Law of Non-Contractual Indemnity and
[…] Co. v. Joy Mfg. Co.,
669 P.2d 1057 (Mont. 1983) (Where warrantee is supplied defective good which
constitutes breach of warranty on part of supplier, but warrantee’s subsequent
conduct proximately causes injury to third party, then warrantee is not merely
passively at fault and loses his right to indemnity.).
22State Farm Fire & Cas. Co. v. Bush Hog, LLC, 219 P.3d 1249 (Mont. 2009); Jones v.
Aero-Chem Corp., 680 F.Supp. 338 (D. Mont. 1987).
23Jones v. Aero-Chem Corp., 680 F.Supp. 338 (D. Mont. 1987).
24See Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-703.
25Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-703(1).
26Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-703(4).
27Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-703(5).
28Id.
Int erna t ional Soci ety of Prim erus La w Firm s, Grand R a pids, Michigan
Product Liability Practice Group
Montana
29Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-307(1) (“Collateral source” is defined as “a payment for
something that is later included in a tort award and that is made to or for the benefit
of a plaintiff or is otherwise available to the plaintiff: (a) for medical expenses
and disability payments under the federal Social Security Act, any federal, state,
or local income disability act, or any other public program; (b) under any health,
sickness, or income disability insurance or automobile accident insurance that
provides health benefits or income disability coverage, and any other similar
insurance benefits available to the plaintiff, except life insurance; (c) under
any contract or agreement of any person, group, organization, partnership, or
corporation to provide, pay for, or reimburse the costs of hospital, medical, dental,
or other health care services, except gifts or gratuitous contributions or assistance;
(d) any contractual or voluntary wage continuation plan provided by an employer
or other system intended to provide wages during a period of disability; and (e) any
other source, except the assets of the plaintiff or of the plaintiff’s immediate family
if the plaintiff is obligated to repay a member of the plaintiff’s immediate family.”).
30Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-308(1).
31Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-308(3).
32Stevens v. Novartis Pharms.Corp., 247 P.3d 244 (Mont. 2010).
33Shilhanek v. D-2 Trucking, Inc., 994 P.2d 1105 (Mont. 2000).
34Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-704.
35Durden v. Hydro Flame Corp., 983 P.2d 943 (Mont. 1999).
36Mont.