A Survey of The Law of Non-Contractual Indemnity and
[…] claims. Similarly, the Louisiana Fifth Circuit Court of
Appeal (the “Fifth Circuit”) analyzed Suire in Gentry v. West
Jefferson Medical Center.14 There, the Fifth Circuit stated
Int erna t ional Soci ety of Prim erus La w Firm s, Grand R a pids, Michigan
Product Liability Practice Group
Louisiana
that Suire, “…held unambiguously that any claim under an
indemnity-defense clause in a contract is premature until
the indemnitee has actually made payment or sustained
loss.”15 (emphasis added).
Effect of Settlement on Indemnity Rights
Again, La. C.C. art. 2323(A) states that, “…the degree or
percentage of fault of all persons causing or contributing to
the injury, death, or loss shall be determined….” (emphasis
added). The mandatory “shall” indicates a court’s
responsibility to assign a percentage of fault to each of the
potentially responsible parties exists regardless of whether
any settlement agreements have been executed.
Interestingly, though, the word “settlement” does not