A Survey of The Law of Non-Contractual Indemnity and
[…] file suit against the seller, the manufacturer, and potentially
others in the chain of distribution and then the parties’
obligations are litigated.
In the event that there is joint tort-feasor liability,
usually there are contractual claims for indemnity based
upon the written agreements between the parties. However,
Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-11-102 and 2911-104 discuss Tennessee’s law on potential rights to
contribution among joint tortfeasors where two or more
persons are liable in tort for the same injury.
In part, Tennessee Code Annotated Section 29-11-102
states:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter where two
(2) or more persons are jointly or severally liable in
tort for the same injury to person or property or for the
same wrongful death, there is a right of contribution
among them even though judgment has not been
recovered against all or any of them; but no right of
contribution shall exist where, by virtue of intrafamily
immunity, immunity under the workers’ compensation
laws of the state of Tennessee, or like immunity, a
claimant is barred from maintaining a tort action for
injury or wrongful death against the party from whom
contribution is sought.
(b)The right of contribution exists only in favor of a
tort-feasor who has paid more than the proportionate
share of the shared liability between two (2) or more
tort-feasors for the same injury or wrongful death, in
accordance with the procedure set out in § 29-11104, and the tort-feasor’s total recovery is limited to
the amount paid by the tort-feasor in excess of this
proportionate share.
Int erna t ional Soci ety of Prim erus La w Firm s, Grand R a pids, Michigan