A Survey of The Law of Non-Contractual Indemnity and
[…] 24Sitzes, 289 S.E.2d at 688
25Id. This same procedure – requesting special interrogatories – is used under
both the statutory right of contribution after judgment and the inchoate right of
contribution before judgment. Id. at 688 n. 20.
26King, 387 S.E.2d at 514.
27Kodym, 412 S.E.2d at 224.
28Smith v. Monongahela Power Co., 429 S.E.2d 643, 648 (W.Va. 1993).
29Cline v. White, 393 S.E.2d 923, 927 (W.Va. 1990).
30Smith, 429 S.E.2d at 652.
31Id. at 651-52.
32Zando, 390 S.E.2d at 804-05.
33Smith, 429 S.E.2d at 652.
34Id.
35Bradley, 256 S.E.2d at 886-87.
36See W.Va. Code § 23-2-6 (“Any employer subject to this chapter who subscribes
and pays into the workers’ compensation fund the premiums provided by this
chapter or who elects to make direct payments of compensation as provided in
this section is not liable to respond in damages at common law or by statute for
the injury or death of any employee, however occurring, after so subscribing or
electing, and during any period in which the employer is not in default in the
payment of the premiums or direct payments and has complied fully with all other
provisions of this chapter.”).
37Belcher v. J.H. Gletcher & Co., 498 F.Supp. 629, 631 (S.D.W.Va. 1980).
38Syndenstricker, 288 S.E.2d at 517. See W.Va. Code § 23-4-2.
39Hill, 268 S.E.2d at 301.
40Dunn, 459 S.E.2d at 158.
41Id.
42Hill, 268 S.E.2d at 301.
43Dunn, 459 S.E.2d at 157.
44Hill, 268 S.E.2d at 306. See also W.Va.