A Survey of The Law of Non-Contractual Indemnity and
[…] particularly important in a situation in which one of the
manufacturers or distributors of the offending product was
not a party to the lawsuit.
Now, a jury will be invited to apportion liability to
each entity in the chain of manufacture based on its own
individual liability. Theoretically, a seller can have either
no responsibility at all for plaintiff’s injuries because he
simply passed along the product in the chain of distribution,
or he could have responsibility for simply passing along the
product if he knew the product to be defective.
One significant caveat should be noted. A.R.S.
§12-2505(A) provides “there is no right of comparative
negligence in favor of any claimant who has intentionally,
willfully or wantonly caused or contributed to the injury
or wrongful death.” This will be useful from the defense
perspective if the plaintiff is, for example, intoxicated.
Int erna t ional Soci ety of Prim erus La w Firm s, Grand R a pids, Michigan
Product Liability Practice Group
Arizona
Indemnification
Arizona’s products liability law is statutory and is contained