"The Ultimate Peripheral" - Virtual Vices Like "Cyberprostitution"
[…] Cyberprostitution cannot easily conform to current regulation of
real-world, physically-based regulations like prostitution statutes. Unlike prostitution, cyberprostitution does not include direct genital con112. 47 U.S.C.A. § 223, Sec. 561, entitled "Expedited Review." The procedures are bifurcated with the first proviso, 47 U.S.C.A. § 223, Sec. 561(a), mandating that 'any civil
action challenging the constitutionality ... of this title or any amendment made by this
title . . . shall be heard by a district court of 3 judges." The second proviso, 47 U.S.C.A.
§ 223, Sec. 561(b), mandates that any "interlocutory or final judgment, decree, or order of
the court of 3 judges in an action under subsection (a) holding this title or an amendment
...unconstitutional shall be reviewable as a matter of right by direct appeal to the
Supreme Court." Subsection (b) also requires that any appeal must be filed not more than
20 days after entry of an adverse ruling.
113. See, e.g., CybercensorsAnti-Indecency Measures in New Law Go Too Far,DET. FREE