June 2016 - Los Angeles County Bar Association
[…] However, one possibility for an employer to recover for the malpractice of an employee attorney can be found in Section 2865 of the California Labor Code, which provides that “[a]n employee who is guilty of a culpable degree of negligence is liable to his employer for the damage thereby caused to the employer.” Section 2865 has seldom been cited on the issue of malpractice liability.