Renewable Energy for Military Installations
[…] Federal regulation of public utilities by the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) is relatively well‐understood, and therefore is not the focus of this article. DOD’S PROCUREMENT AUTHORITY AND THE SUPREMACY CLAUSE DoD has several grants of statutory authority by which it can enter into arrangements that will result in the procurement of renewable energy. One provision is especially helpful in that it allows DoD to enter into long‐term PPAs 10 U.S.C. § 2922a (known as Section 2922a) grants the secretary of a military department the authority to enter PPAs with terms of up to 30 years “for the provision and operation of energy production facilities on real property under the Secretary’s jurisdiction or on private property and the purchase of energy produced from such facilities.”1 DoD did not use Section 2922a to purchase electricity for nearly 30 years. Today, it is one of the main authorities which DoD intends to use to procure renewable energy to fulfill its renewable energy mandates.