Renewable Energy for Military Installations
[…] L. 109‐364, div. B, title XXVIII, § 2851(b)(2), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2492. 6 2
U.S. Army Engineering and Support Center, Solicitation for Renewable and Alternative Energy Power Production for DOD Installations, W9121DY‐11‐R‐0036, dated July 30, 2012. American Council On Renewable Energy (ACORE) RENEWABLE ENERGY FOR MILITARY INSTALLATIONS: 2014 INDUSTRY REVIEW intended to require military installations, or more broadly, all federal agencies, to comply with state utility franchise laws. Section 8093 of the Continuing Authorization Act of 1988 (known as Section 8093), now codified as 40 U.S.C. § 591, prohibits Federal agencies from purchasing “electricity in a manner inconsistent with state law governing the provisions of electric utility service.” Section 8093 currently contains two exceptions for DoD. First, the secretary of a military department may enter into a contract under 10 U.S.C. §2394, now codified at 10 U.S.C. § 2922a.