EEOC Rules that Sexual Orientation
[…] Mathurin is represented by Vanessa Burdick of the Legal Aid Society. NEW YORK – New York County Criminal Court Judge Steven M. Statsinger ruled in People v. Marian, 2015 N.Y. Slip Op. 25231 (N.Y. County, July 13, 2015), that a barrage of emails sent to a woman at her office email address by her former girlfriend did not come within the prohibiting of N.Y. Penal Law Section 120.45(3), which provides that “A person is guilty of stalking in the fourth degree when he or she intentionally, and for no legitimate purpose, engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and knows or reasonably should know that such conduct (3) is likely to cause such person to reasonably fear that his or her employment, business or career is threatened, where such conduct consists of appearing, telephoning or initiating communication or contact at such person’s place of employment or business, and the actor was previously clearly informed to cease that conduct.” The court found that the phrase “place of business” refers only to a “physical location.”