P-2165 - Hydropower Reform Coalition
[…] with small caves and sinkholes common. An almost continuous sandstone escarpment,
ranging from 25 to 100 feet, characterizes the headwaters of the northwest section.
The central and southern sections of the watershed transition to broad-rolling ridge
tops with short steep side slopes.”
Forest Service, “Preliminary Terms and Conditions, Comments, Section 7(a)
Determinations” (March 10, 2005) (e-Library No. 20050310-5001), p. 24.
SLISA’s Comments on Environmental Assessment
2165
65--022)
Alabama Power, Black Warrior River Project ((P
P. 21
65
-25-
Section 7(a) of the Wild and Scenic Rivers Act (WSRA), 16 U.S.C. § 1278(a),
prohibits FERC from licensing any development below or above a wild, scenic or
recreational river area if the development will “invade the area or unreasonably diminish the
scenic, recreational, and fish and wildlife values present in the area on the date of designation
of a river as a component of the National Wild and Scenic Rivers System.” Id. Despite the
absolute nature of this statutory command, the EA contains only a cursory analysis of the
effect the Warrior Project will have on the Sipsey River’s values.
The EA acknowledges that the operation of Smith Dam is affecting the lower reaches
of the designated river corridor.