P-2165 - Hydropower Reform Coalition
[…] the Bankhead National Forest. It does not show how the agreed-to measures will mitigate
such impacts, other than generally acknowledging that funding will permit better operation
and maintenance of the Forest Service’s facilities. It does not describe any specific physical
action that Alabama Power will take to prevent or mitigate project impacts on these
resources. It does not analyze consistency with any specific management objectives or other
requirements of the Forest Plan.
The Agreement does not comply with the Forest Service’s duty under FPA section
4(e), 16 U.S.C. § 797(e), which provides:
“That licenses shall be issued within any reservation only after a finding by the
Commission that the license will not interfere or be inconsistent with the purpose for
which such reservation was created or acquired, and shall be subject to and contain
such conditions as the Secretary of the department under whose supervision such
reservation falls shall deem necessary for the adequate protection and utilization of
such reservation.”
The Agreement, including Explanatory Statement, does not assure or show that the agreed-to
measures are adequate for such protection and use. While the non-appropriated funds under
the Agreement will provide a fiscal benefit to the Forest Service; that is not the requirement
of FPA Section 4(e).