P-2165 - Hydropower Reform Coalition
[…] alternatives might include dedicating 0, 10, 30, 50, 70, 90, or 100 percent of the
Forest to wilderness. What constitutes a reasonable range of alternatives depends on
the nature of the proposal and the facts in each case.”
Council on Environmental Quality, Forty Questions, supra, Answers 1b, 2a.
Further, NEPA requires that the environmental document state reasonable alternatives
as discrete alternatives, so that their comparative merits may be systematically compared.
This is the “heart” of an environmental document. 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14. The document
must “present the environmental impacts of the proposal and the alternatives in comparative
form, thus sharply defining the issues and providing a clear basis for choice among options
by the decisionmaker and the public.” Id. It must also “[d]evote substantial treatment to
each alternative considered in detail including the proposed action so that reviewers may
evaluate their comparative merits.” Id.
“The degree of analysis devoted to each alternative in the EIS is to be substantially