filed comments - National Association of Broadcasters
[…] analysis. These pages are designed to facilitate and substantiate the certification. Their use is voluntary but
strongly encouraged.
Note: Licensees are reminded that the Commission retains the authority to revoke any station license for a
licensee’s failure to satisfy the requirements of the National Environmental Policy Act, the National
Historic Preservation Act, the Endangered Species Act, or other environmental statute, regulation, or
directive at the time it sought authorization for the original construction or modification of its broadcast
facilities. 47 U.S.C. Sections 312(a)(2) (authorizing the revocation of a station license “because of
conditions coming to the attention of the Commission which would warrant it in refusing to grant a license
FCC 303-S Instructions (Page 9)
July 2004
Federal Communications Commission
Washington, DC 20554
Approved by OMB
3060-0110
or permit on an original application . . . .”) See also FCC Form 301 Instructions, Page 11, “General
Environmental” Worksheet.
RF Exposure Requirements. In 1996, the Commission adopted guidelines and procedures for evaluating
environmental effects of RF emissions. All applications subject to environmental processing filed on or after