petition for a writ of certiorari
[…] for FRA in the area of occupational safety in the immediate future is one that will concentrate 12. The Fourth Circuit also noted this lack of regulation in 1976 in Southern R.R. u OSHRC, 539 F.2d 335 (4th Cir. 1976), cert. denied 419 U.So 999 (1976): "The Department of Transportation and FRA do not purport to regulate the occupational health and safety aspects of railroad offices or shop and repair facilities." 539 F.2d at 338. 35 our limited resources in addressing hazardous working conditions in those traditional areas of railroad operations in which we have special competence. 49 C.ER.§ 221 (1978). The OSHA standards expressly do not preempt state law claims. The OSHA savings clause, 29 U.S.C. § 653(b)(4) (1970), states that nothing "...shall be construed to supersede or in any manner affect any workmen’s compensation law or to enlarge or diminish or affect in any other manner the common law or statutory rights, duties, or liabilities of employers and employees under any law with respect to injuries, diseases, or death of employees arising out of, or in the course of, employment." Assuming arguendo that the Third Circuit’s view of implied federal field preemption over railroad safety was correct, the railroad safety regulations could not preclude Petitioners’ lawsuits.