study - Marijuana Policies of Ohio Taskforce
[…] See also “Collection of Fines and Court Costs in Adult Trial Courts,” https://www.supremecourt.ohio.gov/Publications/JCS/finesCourtCosts.pdf. (Revised March 2015). 35 See NPR Article (“As Court Fees Rise…”), Supra. See also “State-By-State Court Fees,” http://www.npr.org/2014/05/19/312455680/state-by-state-court-fees. (May 19, 2014). 36 Richard Glen Boire, “Life Sentences, The Collateral Sanctions Associated with Marijuana Offenses,” at 5. See also ACLU study at 46. See also 20 U.S.C. § 1091(r)(1) (2003) (suspending student loan eligibility for varying time periods for any “student who is convicted of any offense under any Federal or State law involving the possession or sale of a controlled substance for conduct that occurred during a period of enrollment for which the student was receiving any grant, loan, or work assistance”). But see Ibid. § 1091(r)(2) (allowing for resumption of loan assistance upon showing of “rehabilitation”). 37 Boire at 6. 38 Ibid. at 15. MARIJ UANA P OLI CI ES OF OHI O TASKFORCE 25 Ohioans who have been convicted of marijuana possession feel the full weight of these collateral sanctions.