study - Marijuana Policies of Ohio Taskforce
[…] from convictions.51 Although judges must inform a defendant of the direct consequences of a plea, they are not constitutionally required to advise the collateral consequences.52 The CCLE report decried the disproportionate nature of these punishments for non-violent marijuana offenses: If, as recognized beginning in the 1970s, marijuana offenses are considered less of an affront to civil society than violent crimes such as murder, rape, or kidnapping, or even less of an affront than other drug offenses, our study shows that this consideration is rarely found in any of the collateral sanctions.53 45 Richard Glen Boire, “Life Sentences, The Collateral Sanctions Associated with Marijuana Offenses,” at 5. See also ACLU study at 11. See also 20 U.S.C. § 1091(r)(1) (2003) (suspending student loan eligibility for varying time periods for any “student who is convicted of any offense under any Federal or State law involving the possession or sale of a controlled substance for conduct that occurred during a period of enrollment for which the student was receiving any grant, loan, or work assistance”).