2007 Annual Report - Maricopa County Attorney`s Office
[…] An argument ensued in which Gurrola struck the victim twice on her face. The victim fell to the ground crying and then became silent. Unable to wake her, Gurrola took her to the hospital, where she was diagnosed with non-survivable brain injuries. According to officers who responded to the incident, the victim had massive swelling and bruising on her face. Monica Sanchez was pronounced dead on September 6, 2005. She was nearly two months pregnant. On June 8, 2007, Gurrola was sentenced to 36 years in prison for the murders. ARS § 13-1104—revised in April of 2005 to include unborn children— establishes that a person commits second degree murder if, without premeditation, “Under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to human life, the person recklessly engages in conduct that creates a grave risk of death and thereby causes the death of another person, including an unborn child or, as a result of recklessly causing the death of another person, causes the death of an unborn child.” 20 State v.