01-8_Barrister_9_2014_press small
[…] PVB bases that policy on amendments to VTL §238 (Peter Rabinowitz, Acting PVB Chief ALJ, “Important Changes in the VTL,” Memorandum to PVB ALJs dated Sept. 12, 1995). Those amendments took effect on Sept. 25, 1995 (see L. 1995, ch. 224, §3), amended VTL §238(2) by adding violation identification requirements to the vehicle identification requirements of that provision (L. 1995, ch. 224, §1), and added VTL §238(2-b)(a),(b) (L. 1995, ch. 224, §2), which qualify VTL §238(2) identification requirements for plate type and registration expiration date and provide that “[i]f any information which is required to be inserted on a notice of violation is omitted from the notice of violation, misdescribed, or illegible, the violation shall be dismissed upon application of the person charged with the violation.” Because PVB treats noncompliance as an affirmative defense and not as a jurisdictional defect, PVB seldom vacates default judgments on defective parking tickets for noncompliance without excusable default. PVB also places the burden of proving noncompliance on the alleged violator.