JLFS 12.1 cover.pub - University of Utah
[…] Id. 25 See KANSAS ATTORNEY GEN., CHILD EXCH. AND VISITATION CTR. PROGRAM, http://www.ksag.org/page/cevc---child-exchange-and-visitation-center-program (defining exchange/visitation supervisor). 26 See, e.g., STANDARDS OF JUDICIAL ADMIN. § 5.2(b) (2006) (specifying standards for providers of supervised visitation applicable to supervision of exchanges). 27 The first skeletal set of standards in Florida is available at http://www.flcourts.org /gen_public/family/bin/svnstandard.pdf (last visited Nov. 21, 2008). 28 See Safe Havens for Children Pilot Program, 42 U.S.C. § 10420(a) (2000) (current version at 42 U.S.C. § 10420(b) (2006)) (providing for the awarding of grants “to States, units of local government, and Indian tribal governments that propose to enter into or expand the scope of existing contracts and cooperative agreements with public or private nonprofit entities to provide supervised visitation and safe visitation exchange of children by and between parents in situations involving domestic violence, child abuse, sexual assault, or stalking”), enacted as part of the Violence Against Women Act of 2000, Pub.