JLFS 12.1 cover.pub - University of Utah
[…] The High Cost of Juvenile Sex Offender Registration, 27 DEV. MENTAL HEALTH L. 34, 43 (2008). 36 National Center on Sexual Behavior of Youth, Sex Offender Registration Laws, http://www.ncsby.org/pages/registry.htm (last visited Oct. 9, 2009). 37 Adam Walsh Protection and Safety Act, supra note 6. 38 Id. at § 16911(4)(A)(i). 39 Id. at § 16911(8) (requiring that the offender be “14 years of age or older at the time of the offense and the offense adjudicated was comparable to or more severe than aggravated sexual abuse (as described in 18 U.S.C.A. § 2241), or was an attempt or conspiracy to commit such an offense.”). 40 Id. at § 16913(d). 41 United States v.