A Trust Analysis of a Gestational Carrier`s Right to Abortion
[…] Stat. Ann. §§
168-B:1 to 168-B:22 (1994 & Supp. 1999); Va. Code Ann. §§ 20-156 to 20-165 (Michie
1995 & Supp. 1999); Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 199.590(4) (Banks-Baldwin 1997)) (noting
that only New Hampshire, Virginia and Florida distinguish between traditional and
gestational surrogacy). Generally, however, medical expenses and reasonable living
expenses are not included as "compensation" and are therefore allowed. li. Each
state has a slightly different definition of what compensation is forbidden, but Florida
provides a common example. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 742.15. Florida allows the couple
that has commissioned the surrogacy contract "to pay only reasonable living, legal,
medical, psychological, and psychiatric expenses... that are directly related to
prenatal, intrapartal, and postpartal periods." Id. Of the six states that have statutes
providing for criminal penalties for entering into surrogacy agreements (District of
Columbia, Kentucky, Michigan, New York, Utah and Washington). only two of those
focus the penalties on surrogacy in exchange for consideration (Kentucky and
Washington).