May 2011 - The Suffolk County Bar Association
[…] Id., at *11, n. 2.
ethical debt collectors if the statutory interC&S , requesting the court to affirm the
pretation proposed by [Hess] were adopted District Court’s dismissal, urged that ‘judiby this Court.” Id., at *6-7.
cial district’ refers to the consumer’s counAfter reviewing the FDCPA’s statutory lan- ty of residence. The Second Circuit
guage, the Second Circuit described the issue on acknowledged that county subdivisions are
relevant to New York’s Supreme Court,
which has general jurisdiction and a
branch in every county, and that CPLR
§ 503(a) provides, with respect to that
court, that “the place of trial shall be in the
county in which one of the parties resided
when it was commenced.”
However, those county subdivisions
do not control inasmuch as “C&S … did
not sue Hess in the Onondaga County
branch of the Supreme Court; rather, it
brought suit in the City Court for the
City of Syracuse.” Id., at *13. In this
regard, in determining the meaning of