Major League Soccer Scores an Own Goal: A
[…] limited relevant market on collective bargaining between MLS and
the Player's Union. 23 Due to the damage MLS would incur if it lost,
or even faced, an antitrust suit against the players, it should negotiate
the next collective bargaining agreement with this doomsday scenario
in mind.24 Lastly, this Comment argues that such an approach to collective bargaining would ultimately promote MLS's long-term interests by providing an important lesson from another international
25
league.
II.
A.
BACKGROUND
Antitrust, the Rule of Reason, Labor, and Sports
Section 1 of the Sherman Act provides, "Every contract, combination in the form of trust or otherwise, or conspiracy, in restraint of
trade or commerce among the several States, or with foreign nations,
is declared to be illegal."'26 The Sherman Act and other antitrust laws
27
seek to "promote competition in order to maximize social welfare."
Competition, in turn, keeps consumer prices low, maximizes output,
28
and encourages innovation.
Courts have primarily analyzed anticompetitive behavior under
30