A Comparative Analysis of Shareholder Protections in Italy and the
[…] Actions-Time for the Self-Dissolving Injunction, 11 SEC. REG. L.J. 163 (1983)). 281 15 U.S.C. § 77g (1997). 282 Administrative proceedings include: stop order proceedings under § 8 of the 1933 Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77h (d)-(e); proceedings against broker-dealers under § 15(c)(4) of the 1934 Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78o(c)(4); proceedings against investment advisors, 15 U.S.C. § 80b- 3(e), and investment companies, 15 U.S.C. § 80a-8(e); and sanctions against attorneys, accountants, and other professionals practicing before the SEC, pursuant to Rule 2(e) of the Commission's Rules of Practice. 283 28 U.S.C. § 2462 (1994). 211 15 U.S.C. § 77h-1 (1994). 285 Id. (adding new § 8A to the 1933 Act); 15 U.S.C. § 78u-3 (2000) (adding new § 21C A ComparativeAnalysis of ShareholderProtections 26:373 (2006) desist order is the likelihood of "significant dissipation or conversion of assets, significant harm to investors, or substantial harm to the public interest.''116 Cease and desist orders require notice and opportunity for a hearing, unless the order is temporary and such notice and opportunity would be impracticable or contrary to the public interest. 87 b.