CVS vs Hillsborough County Florida
[…] (1995). Section 194.301, Florida
5
Statutes, governs the trial of an ad valorem tax challenge and lays out what the party challenging
the assessment, as well as what the party defending the assessment, must prove.
There was an "old" version of section 194.301 in effect for tax years 2006, 2007, and
2008. The current version of section 194.301 became effective for tax year 2009. 4 In the 2006
through 2008 version of section 194.301, the Property Appraiser's assessment comes to the
action cloaked with a presumption of correctness, although this presumption is a rebuttable
presumption. See § 194.301, Fla. Stat. (2006). In the 2009 version of section 194.301, the
Property Appraiser must make an initial showing in order to obtain the presumption.
For tax years 2006-2008, the "presumption of correctness is lost if the taxpayer shows by
a preponderance of the evidence that either the property appraiser has failed to consider properly
the criteria in s. 193.011, or if the property appraiser's assessment is arbitrarily based on
appraisal practices which are different from the appraisal practices generally applied by the
property appraiser to comparable property within the same class and within the same county." §
194.301, Fla. Stat. (2006) (emphasis added). If "the presumption of correctness is lost, the
taxpayer shall have the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the appraiser's
assessment is in excess of just value." Even if the presumption of correctness is retained, the
taxpayer can still show by "clear and convincing evidence that the appraiser's assessment is in
excess ofjust value." § 194.301, Fla. Stat. (2006).
For tax year 2009, "the property appraiser's assessment is presumed correct if the