CVS vs Hillsborough County Florida
[…] within the same county." § 194.301(a), Fla. Stat. (2009). For tax year 2009, if the taxpayer
satisfies this burden of proof, not only is the presumption of correctness, if established,
overcome, but also the taxpayer is then entitled to have the value adjustment board or court
establish the assessment ifthere is competent, substantial evidence of value in the record.
In no event does the taxpayer have "the burden of proving that the property appraiser's
assessment is not supported by any reasonable hypothesis of a legal assessment." § 194.301, Fla.
Stat. (2006); § 194.3015, Fla. Stat. (2009). Furthermore, "[a]ll cases establishing the every­
reasonable hypothesis standard were expressly rejected by the Legislature." § 194.3015, Fla.
Stat. (2009).
In both versions of section 194.301, if the Property Appraiser is shown to have an
erroneous valuation, the court or value adjustment board shall establish the assessment if there