GRIMSHAW v. FORD MOTOR CO.
[…] counsel was guilty of misconduct in asking the questions; it did not cite counsel for
misconduct or request an admonishment. (17)A claim of misconduct is entitled to no
consideration on appeal unless the record shows a timely and proper objection and request
that the jury be admonished. (E.g., Sabella v. Southern Pac. Co. (1969) 70 Cal.2d 311, 318
[74 Cal.Rptr. 534, 449 P.2d 750], cert. den. in *797Southern Pacific Co. v. Sabella (1969)
395 U.S. 960 [23 L.Ed.2d
746, 89 S.Ct. 2100]; Horn v. Atchison, T. & S. F. Ry. Co.,
supra., 61 Cal.2d 602, 610.)
FN7 Evidence Code section 721, subdivision (a), provides: "(a) Subject to
subdivision (b), a witness testifying as an expert may be cross-examined to the same
extent as any other witness and, in addition, may be fully cross-examined as to (1)
his qualifications, (2) the subject to which his expert testimony relates, and (3)
the matter upon which his opinion is based and the reasons for his opinion."
The Law Revision Commission comment to section 721 reads in part: "Under Section
721, a witness who testifies as an expert may, of course, be cross-examined to the
Copr. © Bancroft-Whitney and West Group 1998
119 Cal.App.3d 757
174 Cal.Rptr. 348
(Cite as: 119 Cal.App.3d 757)
Page 26