GRIMSHAW v. FORD MOTOR CO.
[…] award or at least require a remittitur of substantially less than that required by the
trial court.
Copr. © Bancroft-Whitney and West Group 1998
119 Cal.App.3d 757
174 Cal.Rptr. 348
(Cite as: 119 Cal.App.3d 757)
Page 43
(39)In ruling on a motion for new trial for excessive damages, the trial court does not
sit "in an appellate capacity but as an independent trier of fact." ( Neal v. Farmers Ins.
Exchange, supra., 21 Cal.3d 910, 933.) This role as a fact finder is conferred on the
trial court by Code of Civil Procedure section 662.5 which provides that if a new trial
limited to the issue of damages would be proper after a jury trial, "the trial court may
in its discretion: ... (b) If the ground for granting a new trial is excessive damages,
make its order granting the new trial subject to the condition that the motion for a new
trial is denied if the party in whose favor the verdict has been rendered consents to a
reduction of so much thereof as the court in its independent judgment determines from the
evidence to be fair and reasonable." (Italics supplied.) In addition, Code of Civil
Procedure section 657 provides that an order granting a new trial for excessive damages
shall be reversed "only if there is no substantial basis in the record for" the reasons
stated in the judge's specification of reasons.