Engage Volume 8, Issue 4, October 2007
[…] (last visited Aug. 16, 2007). 23 Cal. Const. art. 7 § 7 (“A person holding a lucrative office under the United States or other power may not hold a civil office of profit.”) 24 Cal. Corr. Peace Officers’ Ass’n v. Arnold Shwarzenegger, (Cal. Dist. Ct. App. 3 filed Apr. 12, 2007). 25 By June 14, 400 inmates were voluntarily transferred to facilities in Arizona and Tennessee.