Engage Volume 8, Issue 4, October 2007
[…] Reg. 57,831 (Nov. 16, 2001). 25 548 U.S. ____, 126 S.Ct. 2749, 165 L.Ed. 2d 723 (2006). 26 10 U.S.C. § 836 (also permitting the President latitude implement procedural rules that “so far as he considers practicable, apply the principles of law and the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of criminal cases in the United States district courts, but which may not be contrary to or inconsistent with this chapter.). 27 10 U.S.C. § 821. See also Michael A. Newton, Continuum Crimes: Jurisdiction over Foreign Nationals Who Commit International Crimes, 153 Mil.