Engage Volume 8, Issue 4, October 2007
[…] A resignation is effective when the resignation is delivered unless the resignation specifies a later effective date or an effective date determined upon the happening of an event or events. A resignation which is conditioned upon the director failing to receive a specified vote for reelection as a director may provide that it is irrevocable. 8 Del. C. § 141(b) (2007). The applicable portion of Section 216 provides that “[a] bylaw amendment adopted by stockholders which specifies the votes that shall be necessary for the election of directors shall not be further amended or repealed by the board of directors.” 8 Del. C. § 216 (2007). 5 See, e.g., Cal. Corp. Code § 708.5 (Deering 2007).