Engage Volume 8, Issue 4, October 2007
[…] From the Federal Court of Malaysia, 1 Law Rep. 430 (1969), reprinted in
Marco Sassoli & Antoine Bouvier, How Does Law Protect in War? 767
(International Committee of the Red Cross 1999) (rejecting combatant status
for members of the Indonesian armed forces who failed to comply with the
provisions of Article 4 of the Geneva Conventions).
24 See Military Order, Detention, Treatment, and Trial of Certain NonCitizens in the War Against Terrorism, 66 Fed. Reg. 57,831 (Nov. 16,
2001).
25 548 U.S. ____, 126 S.Ct. 2749, 165 L.Ed. 2d 723 (2006).
26 10 U.S.C. § 836 (also permitting the President latitude implement
procedural rules that “so far as he considers practicable, apply the principles
of law and the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of criminal
cases in the United States district courts, but which may not be contrary to or
inconsistent with this chapter.).
27 10 U.S.C. § 821. See also Michael A. Newton, Continuum Crimes:
Jurisdiction over Foreign Nationals Who Commit International Crimes, 153
Mil. L. Rev. 1 (1996)(an early call for expansion of UCMJ authority under
article 21 to expand the jurisdiction of military commissions).