Engage Volume 8, Issue 4, October 2007
[…] Witherspoon, 456 F.Supp.2d 1160, 1173 (E.D. Cal. 2006) (“Section 209(b) does not provide that the regulations, once EPA grants a waiver, become federal law and are thereby rendered immune from preemption by other federal statutes.”). 30 49 U.S.C. § 32902. 31 49 U.S.C. § 32919(a). This provision provides: When an average fuel economy standard prescribed under this chapter is in effect, a State or a political subdivision of a State may not adopt or enforce a law or regulation related to fuel economy standards or average fuel economy standards for automobiles covered by an average fuel economy standard under this chapter. 32 Average Fuel Economy Standards for Light Trucks Model Years 20082011; Final Rule; 71 Fed. Reg. 17654 (Apr. 6, 2006).