Engage Volume 8, Issue 4, October 2007
[…] 26 T.M. L. Wigley, The Kyoto Protocol: CO2, CH4 and Climate Implications,
25 Geophysical Research Letters 2285 (1998).
27 CARB Support Document at 16.
28 CARB Support Document at 15.
29 Section 209(b) only provides for the waiver of “application of this section.”
42 U.S.C. § 7543(b); see also Central Valley Chrysler-Jeep v. Witherspoon, 456
F.Supp.2d 1160, 1173 (E.D. Cal. 2006) (“Section 209(b) does not provide
that the regulations, once EPA grants a waiver, become federal law and are
thereby rendered immune from preemption by other federal statutes.”).
30 49 U.S.C. § 32902.
31 49 U.S.C. § 32919(a). This provision provides:
When an average fuel economy standard prescribed under this chapter is in
effect, a State or a political subdivision of a State may not adopt or enforce
a law or regulation related to fuel economy standards or average fuel
economy standards for automobiles covered by an average fuel economy
standard under this chapter.
32 Average Fuel Economy Standards for Light Trucks Model Years 20082011; Final Rule; 71 Fed. Reg. 17654 (Apr. 6, 2006). NHTSA further
explained:
Given that the amount of CO2, CO, and hydrocarbons emitted by a vehicle
varies directly with the amount of fuel it consumes, EPA can reliably and