Fall 2008 - The Federation of Defense and Corporate Counsel
[…] Id. at 1041-42. Colorado No reported case applying a right to consent provision. Connecticut No reported case applying a right to consent provision. Delaware No reported case applying a right to consent provision. District of Columbia No reported case applying a right to consent provision. Florida In contrast to California, Florida has passed a statute stating that a professional liability policy cannot grant an insured veto power for a settlement within the policy limits. See Fla. Stat. Ann. § 627.4147(1)(b) (West 2005). In fact, the statute states that it is against public policy for an insurance contract to contain a clause granting such authority to the insured. The statute requires that any settlement be “made in good faith and in the best interests of the insured.” Id. A commonly cited case in Florida discussing consent to settlement in a malpractice action is Shuster v. South Broward Hospital District Physicians’ Professional Liability Insurance Trust, 591 So. 2d 174 (Fla. 1992).