Fall 2008 - The Federation of Defense and Corporate Counsel
[…] Arizona No reported case applying a right to consent provision. Arkansas No reported case applying a right to consent provision. California California has adopted a statute that requires written consent of the insured to effectuate a settlement, but it protects the interests of the injured party by stating that the failure to obtain such consent does not invalidate the settlement. See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 801 (2007). The relevant portion of the statute states, “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no insurer shall enter into a settlement without the written consent of the insured, except that this prohibition shall not void any settlement entered into without that written consent.” § 801(f). In Chambi v. Regents of Univ. of Cal., 116 Cal. Rptr. 2d 50 (Cal. Dist. Ct. App. 2002), Chambi and Regents were sued for malpractice resulting in a settlement that included the dismissal of Chambi. The settlement was reached without Chambi’s consent.