Super - Federal Litigation
[…] regulation goveming emissions control.
After a thorough analysis of this issues presented in this case, the Court
rejects
Defendants' argument that the CAA preempts Plaintiffs' common law tort claims contained in
Counts I-IV of Plaintiffs' Second Amended Complaint. Accordingly, for the reasons discussed
t
KRS 41 1,530(l) provides that "[a] permanent nuisance shall be any private nuísance that: (a) Cannot be corrected
or abated at reasonable expense to the owner; and (b) Is relatively enduring and not likely to be abated voluntarily or
by court order. KRS 411530(2) states that "[a] permanent nuisance shall exist if and only if a defendant's use of
property causes unreasonable and substantial annoyance to the occupants ofthe claimant's property or unreasonably
interferes with the use and enjoyment of such property, and thereby causes the fair market value of the claimantb
propefty to be materially reduced."
Page 3 of8
o'*'"ir:i!_î;i;'
be.low, this Court hereby DEhIIES Defendants' Mofion and ORDERS the parries
to
proceed
with fliscovery.
,ANALYSIS
I.
Standard of Review
Under Kentucky law, when a court is considering a motion to dismiss under Civil Rule