Super - Federal Litigation
[…] Count II,
Temporary Nuisance, alleges that Defendants' ethanol emissions unreasonably interfère with the
private use and enjoyment of Plaintifts' property, making Defèndants' actions a temporary
nuisance as defined by KRS 411.5404. Plaintiffs further allege that Defendants have a duty to
minimize and prevent the accumulation of whiskey fungus on Plaintifß' property and that
remedial abatement measures exist for Defendants to implement to minimize their ethanol
o
xRS 411.s40(l) provides that "[a]ny private nuisance that is not a permanent nuisance shall be a ternporary
nuisance," KRS 411.540(2) states that "[a] temporary nuisance shall exist if and only if a defendant's use of
property causes unreasonable and substantial annoyance to the occupants ofthe clairnant's property or unreasonably
interferes with thç use and enjoyment ofsuch property, and thereby causes the value ofuse or ihe iental value ofthe
claimant's property to be reduced."
Page 2 of B
oo,,,oL:H_î;i;;
emissions. Count III, Permanent Nuisances, alleges, in the alterative, that Defendants' business
operations constitute a permanent nuisance as defined
in KRS 411.5305. Count IV,
Trespass,