Ex 9 - Diehm Letter - St. Croix County Board
[…] In the creation of the ordinance, preserving the untouched nature of the riverway is shown as paramount to any variance consideration. This is demonstrated in Section 17.36(J)(2)(b)(2)(a) of the Code which requires that applicants provide a written explanation addressing "[t]he scenic and recreational qualities of the Riverway District, especially in regard to the view from and use of the river." The importance of maintaining the scenic nature of the Lower st. Croix River is further exemplified in Section 30.27(1) of the Wisconsin Annotated Statutes, titled Lower st. Croix River Preservation, which states that "[t]he preservation of the unique scenic and recreational asset is in the public interest." Wisconsin has a long history of protecting its water resources, its lakes, rivers, and streams.i' It falls to the Board, as it is its "responsibility to protect the shorelands, preserve their natural beauty, and to control building sites along the shorelands.,,14 Given the underlying purpose of