Doe v. Poritz - CWSL Scholarly Commons
[…] at A4.
36. The federal statute was enacted as part of the Violent Crime Control and Law
Enforcement Act of 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-322, § 170101, 108 Stat. 1796 (1994). This
provision, called the Jacob Wetterling Crimes Against Children and Sexually Violent Offender
Registration Act, is part of the 1994 Omnibus Crime Bill. The bill is named after an 11-year-old
boy who was abducted in 1988. See Jackson, supra note 4. The Act authorizes the Attorney
General to establish guidelines for state programs. The specific language of the bill is codified
in 42 U.S.C. § 14071, and requires "a person who is convicted of a criminal offense against a
victim who is a minor or who is convicted of a sexually violent offense" or a person who is a
"sexually violent predator" to register a current address with a designated state lav enforcement
agency. Jacob Wetterling Act §§ 170101(a)(1)(A) & (B), 108 Stat. at 2038, codified at 42
U.S.C. § 1407(a)(1) (1995).