Matusevitch v. Telnikoff - DigitalCommons@UM Carey Law
[…] become one global market. This becomes particularly problematic
when published material is distributed in more than one country, each
26. Id. at 6.
27.
Because recognition and enforcement of a foreign judgment, based on libel
standards that are repugnant to the public policies of the State of Maryland
and the United States, would deprive the plaintiff of his First and Fourteenth
Amendment rights, the court grants summary judgment for the plaintiff as a
matter of law.
id. at 2.
28. "Therefore, pursuant to section 10-704(b)(2) of the Recognition Act, this
court declines to recognize the foreign judgment." Id. at 4. Section 10-704(b)(2) of the
Maryland Recognition Act says that "[a] foreign judgment need not be recognized if
. . . [t]he cause of action on which the judgment is based is repugnant to the public
policy of the State."
29. Section 10-704(a)(1) of the Maryland Recognition Act says that "[a] foreign
judgment is not conclusive if. . .[tihe judgment was rendered under a system which
does not provide impartial tribunals or procedures compatible with the requirements of
due process of law."
30. One court even envisioned extraterrestrial publication! Desai v. Hersh, 719 F.
Supp. 670, 677 (N.D. I11.
1989), aff'd on other grounds, 954 F.2d 1408 (7th Cir.
1992).
230 MD. JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL LAW & TRADE [Vol. 19
with different standards for libel. The situation arises when an author