NEW JUSTICE OF THE PEACE RULES RELATING
[…] The following credits are due $_____.
20
5.
Relief Requested. Applicant requests a Turnover Order, and the appointment
of a Receiver and Master in Chancery, with the powers granted in the
statute, the order, and that defendant be ordered to turn over to the
Receiver and Master all documents and property listed in Exhibit “A” to the
order.
6.
Turnover Order. A trial court's entry of a turnover order is governed by the
Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code section 31.002. Tanner v McCarthy,
274 S.W. 3d 311, 320 (Tex. App. Houston [1 Dtist.] 2008). See Tex. Civ.
Prac. & Rem.Code Ann. § 31.002(a) (Vernon 2008). Under that section, a
judgment creditor is entitled to receive aid from a court to reach property to
obtain satisfaction on a judgment “if the judgment debtor owns property ...
that: (1) cannot readily be attached or levied on by ordinary legal process;
and (2) is not exempt from attachment, execution, or seizure for the
satisfaction of liabilities.” Id. The trial court must have “some” evidence
before it that establishes that the necessary conditions for the application of
Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code section 31.002 exist. Id at 322. However, the
trial court is not required to identify in the order the specific property subject
to turnover.