NEW JUSTICE OF THE PEACE RULES RELATING
[…] comment period.
Public Comment
In the rule making process, there is one last
process. Once the Supreme Court has formulated
a rule, that rule is promulgate by an Order of the
2
New Justice Court Rules
resolution” of these cases (Gov. Code §27.060(a)).
The legislation also required the Supreme
Court to provide specific procedures for an action
by:
(1) an assignee of a claim or other person
seeking to bring an action on an assigned
claim;
(2) a person primarily engaged in the business
of lending money at interest; or
(3) a collection agency or collection agent.
(Gov. Code §27.060(c)). These cases are
collectively described as Debt Claim Cases and are
ultimately the object of two specific rules.
Finally, the legislature wanted these new rules
to be understandable to a lay person. To this end,
the statute provides:
“The rules adopted by the supreme court
may not:
(1) require that a party in a case be
represented by an attorney;
(2) be so complex that a reasonable person
without legal training would have difficulty
understanding or applying the rules; or
(3) require that discovery rules adopted
under the Texas Rules of Civil
Procedure or the Texas Rules of
Evidence be applied except to the extent
the justice of the peace hearing the case
determines that the rules must be followed
to ensure that the proceeding is fair to all
parties.”
[emphasis added], Gov. Code §27.060(d). In
essence, the Supreme Court was to write an
entirely new set of rules of civil procedure . . .
but keep it simple.
The new Justice Court Rules are in their public
comment period as of this writing and any