De-Novo-0812-(1) - Washington State Bar Association
[…] If the defendant does not improve his position by obtaining a jury verdict of less than $30,000, he will have to pay your reasonable attorney fees and costs in addition to his own costs and fees. In this scenario, if the plaintiff obtains a $30,000 or greater verdict at trial, the defendant must pay the verdict plus your reasonable costs and fees, which can easily add up to thousands of dollars. This cost/fee-shift possibility will cause any reasonable party to think twice about appealing an arbitration award. But there’s more. RCW 7.06.050 provides that a prevailing party at MAR may substitute the arbitrator’s award with a different, lower number in the form of an Offer of Compromise that replaces the MAR award “for purposes of determining whether the party appealing the arbitrator’s award has failed to improve that party’s position on the trial de novo.” Returning to the scenario above, let’s say the arbitrator awards your client $30,000 and the defendant files a de novo appeal. You might feel that the award is a bit high because, in your estimation, the jury will probably award your client less than $30,000. What do you do?