Criminal Law—No Stitches for Snitches
[…] the Child Abuse Hotline if he or she suspects child abuse."a The
expresspurpose behind mandating the reporting of suspected child abuse is
the protection of children in Arkansas. 4'
2.
Elder Abuse Reporting
Similar to the Child Maltreatment Act, the Adult and Long-Term Care
Facility Resident Maltreatment Act provides a list of twenty-six classes of
persons and officials who are required by law to report suspected elder
35. The Arkansas Legislature has, however, codified a statutory duty to render assistance to a law enforcement officer upon the officer's command. ARK. CODE ANN. § 5-54109(a) (LEXIS Repl. 2005). "Refusing to assist a law enforcement officer is a Class C misdemeanor." Id. § 5-54-109(b). Arkansas has also statutorily imposed a duty on "[t]he driver
of any [motor] vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury to or death of any person ..
• [to] remain at the scene of the accident for a reasonable time" and to render assistance to