Vol 82 No 24 (Sept 17) - Oklahoma Bar Association
[…] Deyo and Donna Paddyaker are specifically identified as adjacent land owners in a document submitted with the Authority’s 1987 application. 3. Title 82 O.S. Supp. 2009 §1020.9(A)(1)(a) provides in pertinent part: “Before the Oklahoma Water Resources Board takes final action on an application, the Board shall determine from the evidence presented, from the hydrologic surveys or reports and from other relevant data available to the Board and applicant, whether: a. the lands owned or leased by the applicant overlie a fresh groundwater basin or subbasin….” 4. Although the statute of limitations challenge is raised by a motion to dismiss, because of the evidentiary materials filed with and supporting the motion, we treat it as a motion for summary judgment subject to de novo review. 2126 2011 OK CIV APP 99 RICHARD BROWN, Plaintiff/Appellant, vs.