State of Utah, Warren Steed Jeffs, Brief of Appellee
[…] Utah Code Ann. § 761-601(2). Where, as here, a person is charged as an accomplice, his criminal responsibility
for the conduct of another is at issue in a criminal action. He is thus an “actor.”
Accordingly, the lack of consent statute plainly contemplates that the conduct of any
charged party to a sexual offense may be considered in determining whether the victim
consented. For example, subsection (2) states that the victim does not consent if “the actor
overcomes the victim through the actual application of physical force or violence.” Utah
Code Ann. § 76-5-406(2). If A is on trial for holding C down while B raped C, A’s criminal
responsibility is at issue in a criminal trial. See Utah Code Ann. § 76-1-601(2). A then is an
“actor” for purposes of the lack of consent statute. A’s conduct of “overcoming the victim
through the actual application of physical force or violence” can therefore be considered in
determining whether the victim consented, even though A himself did not have sexual
intercourse with the victim.
44
The same analysis applies to the other subsections in the lack of consent statute,