State of Utah, Warren Steed Jeffs, Brief of Appellee
[…] Point II above, Jeffs has not disputed⎯and the evidence was conclusive⎯that as her
58
religious leader, Jeffs occupied a position of special trust in relation to Elissa.14 Because this
alone proved lack of consent as a matter of law, it does not matter whether the evidence was
sufficient to show that Jeffs also enticed her. In any event, the evidence was sufficient to
support this alternative theory.
A. Enticement under the plain meaning of the statute includes
psychological manipulation by a religious leader.
As explained in Point I, Utah Code Ann. § 76-5-406(11) provides that an act of sexual
intercourse is without consent when the victim is between the ages of 14 and 18 and “the
actor is more than three years older than the victim and entices or coerces the victim to
submit or participate under circumstances not amounting to the force or threat required under
Subsection (2) or (4).”
While this Court has not yet interpreted the meaning of “entice” under this statute, the
court of appeals has twice. See State v. Scieszka, 897 P.2d 1224 (Utah App. 1995); State v.
Gibson, 908 P.2d 352 (Utah App. 1995). In both cases, the court of appeals construed