State of Utah, Warren Steed Jeffs, Brief of Appellee
[…] Id. at 143.
In sum, the statute requires only that Jeffs intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly
solicited, requested, commanded, encouraged, or intentionally aided Allen to have nonconsensual sex with Elissa. If Jeffs acted intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly when he did
so, he had the requisite mental state that the underlying crime of rape be committed.10
10
It does appear that the legislature meant to impose a specific intent requirement on
“aiding,” because it inserted the word “intentionally” immediately before “aids.” Utah Code
Ann. § 76-2-202. See Chaney, 1999 UT App 309, ¶ 46. The other verbs in the statute,
however, follow the modifier “acting with the mental state required for the commission of an
offense.” Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-202; Chaney, 1999 UT App 309, ¶ 46. Thus, the statute
should be read as requiring a defendant to solicit, request, command, or encourage with the
mental state required for an offense or to intentionally aid the commission of a crime. See
Chaney, 1999 UT App 309, ¶¶ 44-55.