State of Utah, Warren Steed Jeffs, Brief of Appellee
[…] Jeffs was criminally liable for Allen’s acts under Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-202, the “party
liability” or “accomplice liability” statute.
Jeffs does not dispute that Allen had sex with Elissa at least twice during the specified
time frames. He disputes only that the intercourse was without Elissa’s consent or, if the
8
Although the information denominates the two counts as “Rape as an Accomplice,”
(R7-9), the statute allowing a person to be held criminally responsible for the conduct of
another does not use the term “accomplice.” Utah Code Ann. § 76-2-202. It instead states
that a person “acting with the mental state required for the commission of an offense . . .
shall be criminally liable as a party for such conduct.” Id. (emphasis added). Thus, a more
legally accurate description would be that Jeffs was charged with rape “as a party”; and a
more accurate description of the statute would be the “party liability” statute. Both Jeffs’s
brief and case law, however, speak in terms of “accomplice liability.”