State of Utah, Warren Steed Jeffs, Brief of Appellee
[…] Id.
Utah has abolished that common law rule by statute. As stated in footnote 8, the party
liability statute does not distinguish between accomplices and principals. Rather, the statute
designates any “person” who acts with the required mental state as a “party.” Utah Code
Ann. § 76-2-202. See State v. Peterson, 881 P.2d 965, 971 n.7 (Utah App. 1994) (“whether
an individual is characterized as an ‘accomplice’ or as a ‘conspirator,’ that individual may be
40
properly called, and prosecuted as, a ‘party’ to the crime”). Also explained in subpoint A,
section 76-2-203 allows no defense to party liability when “the person for whose conduct the
actor is criminally responsible has been acquitted, has not been prosecuted or convicted, has
been convicted of a different offense . . . or is immune from prosecution.”
Thus, although useful in terms of explaining accomplice liability, distinctions between
“principal” and “accomplice” are legally irrelevant under Utah’s statute. Rather, each
party’s criminal responsibility rises or falls on his own actions and intent. See State v.