- Columbia Journal of Transnational Law
[…] cultural expression" as articulated in the Revised Draft Provisions. Instead, U.S. cultural
heritage law aims, primarily, to regulate the possession or physical use of tangible objects
and historic sites. See, e.g., American Antiquities Act of 1906, 16 U.S.C. §§ 431-33
(protecting any "historic or prehistoric ruin or monument, or any object of antiquity, situated
on lands owned or controlled by the Government of the United States" from unauthorized
excavation, injury or destruction); Historic Sites Act of 1935, 16 U.S.C. §§ 461 67
(declaring "a national policy to preserve for public use historic sites, buildings, and objects
of national significance for the inspiration and benefit of the people of the United States");
Convention on Cultural Property Implementation Act of 1983, 19 U.S.C. §§ 2601-13
(enacting regulations to prevent the illicit import, export and transfer of ownership of
cultural property); Native Americans Graves Protection and Repatriation Act of 1990, 25