- Columbia Journal of Transnational Law
[…] and systems as distinctive peoples and communities. See United Nations Permanent Forum
on Indigenous Issues, IndigenousPeoples, Indigenous Voices: Factsheet, http://www.un.org/
esa/socdev/unpfii/documents/5session factsheetl.pdf (last visited Feb. 11, 2013).
131. Weerawit Weeraworawit, Formulating an International Legal Protection br
Genetic Resources, TraditionalKnowledge and Folklore: Challenges Ibr the Intellectual
Property System, 11 CARDOZO J. INT'L & COMP. L. 769, 779 (2003).
132.
Indian Arts and Crafts Act of 1990, 18 U.S.C. § 1159 (2012).
COLUMBIA JOURNAL OF TRANSNA TIONAL LAW
[51:506
sistent with the United States intellectual property regime. Based on
an unfair competition model, the IACA imposes criminal sanctions
and provides civil remedies against any person who "falsely suggests
[a good] is Indian produced, an Indian product, or the product of a
particular Indian or Indian tribe or Indian arts and crafts organization." 133 But, while providing such a cause of action, the IACA does
not prohibit non-Native Americans from making derivative works
based on Native American goods, folklore or cultural expressions,