IN THE UNITED STATES COURT FOR THE EASTERN DISTRICT
[…] Therefore, I will decline to exercise jurisdiction and remand the
case to state court.
Rinkenbach clearly shows that a district court can rule pretty much any way it wishes
when confronted with a DJA case based on diversity jurisdiction. Unlike Brillhart v. Excess Ins.
Co., 316 U.S. 491, which is often cited as the leading case for jurisdiction under the Declaratory
Judgment Act (DJA), and its progeny, in Rinkenbach, as in the instant action, no parallel statelaw action was pending.
2.
The Pennsylvania Declaratory Judgment Act.
The Pennsylvania Declaratory Judgment Act, 42 Pa. C.S. § 7532 et seq., is the stricter
state equivalent of the DJA. It states:
Courts of record, within their respective jurisdictions, shall have power to declare rights, status,
and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. No action or
proceeding shall be open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is
7
prayed for. The declaration may be either affirmative or negative in form and effect, and such
declarations shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree.
E.
LEGAL STANDARD FOR LIBEL
1.
General.
To successfully bring a claim for libel in Pennsylvania, a Plaintiff must plead (1)
defamatory communication; (2) publication by the defendant; (3) application to the plaintiff; (4)