Sharia-Compliant Wills: Principles, Recognition, and
[…] (“Narrated Usama bin Zaid: the Prophet said, ‘A Muslim cannot be the heir of a disbeliever, nor can a
disbeliever be the heir of a Muslim.’”)). But see Doi, supra note 3, at 290 (“But Imām Abū Hanīfah
[referring to the Hanifi school of jurisprudence], Imām Shāfī’i [referring to the Shafi’i school of
jurisprudence] and Sufyān al-Thaurī say that they will not look into the difference of their religions and
will consider them as one nations [sic]. Thus a Jew will be able to inherit a Pagan and so on.”).
85. See, e.g., N.J. Stat. Ann. § 3B:1–3 (West 2012) (“Upon the death of an individual, his real and personal
property devolves to the persons to whom it is devised by his will . . . .”).
86. Schedule A refers to the table of mawarith, or the Islamic distributions of the estate among the heirs.
87. See Doi, supra note 3, at 319.
272
N
VOLUME 57 | 2012/13
NEW YORK LAW SCHOOL LAW REVIEW
be required to inherit a certain portion.88 Some U.S. courts have previously held such