Migration and International Human Rights Law Adjudicating
[…] The Maine Supreme Judicial Court thus considered two issues: whether there was a conflict between the provisions of the two statutes; and whether the exclusion of Susan Doe from communal girl’s bathroom violated the Maine Human Rights Act. In particular, the Court looked into the Public Accommodation section in the Maine Human Rights Act (section 4592(1) of MHRA) and the 185 186 PRACTITIONERS GUIDE No. 8 Sanitary Facilities provision in Maine Revised Statute (20-A M.R.S. §6501). The former prohibited discrimination based on sexual orientation in public accommodations. The Court held that an elementary school is a place of public accommodation. The latter required a “school administrative unit shall provide clean toilets in all school buildings, which shall be…separated according to sex and accessible only by separate entrances and exits.” [paras. 14, 16 and 17 ]. The Court held that these statutes served different purposes and they were reconcilable by adopting a consistent reading.