amnesty for prisoners of katrina
[…] La. Const. Art. 4, § 5(E)(1) (2007). Section 15:572 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes provides for the granting of two types of pardon,71 the second of which, executive pardon by the governor, is applicable for prisoners of Katrina. La. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 15:572 et seq. (2003). The statute states in relevant part: “The governor may…upon recommendation of the Board of Pardons…commute sentences, pardon those convicted of offenses against the state, and remit fines and forfeitures imposed for such offenses.” §15:572(A).