amnesty for prisoners of katrina
[…] Additionally, an executive pardon may result in monetary compensation under limited circumstances, if the conviction has been reversed or vacated, and the applicant has proven that s/he is factually innocent. § 15:572.8. For those who were arrested but never convicted, record expungement is a possible and meaningful remedy. Procedures for the expungement of municipal or parish ordinances or state statutes (both misdemeanors and felonies) are set forth in Louisiana Revised Statutes Annotated section 44:9 (2007). This statute distinguishes between expungement and destruction of records: “‘Expungement’ means removal of a record from public access but does not mean destruction of the record. An expunged record is confidential, but remains available for use by law enforcement agencies, criminal justice agencies, [and state licensing boards.]” § 44:9(F). On the other hand, when records are ordered to be destroyed, references thereto may not be made available to the public and must be kept under lock and key for administrative purposes only. See § 44:9(A)(2).