Number 2 and Monograph - Illinois Association of Defense Trial
[…] Since Madeline was an adult at the time Michael was born, she was subject to Section 13-212(a), which imposed a four-year 28 repose period running from the date of the defendants’ alleged negligence, which cut off her claim in January of 1986. Section 13-212(b) applied to Michael, who was a minor at the time of the alleged negligent conduct, and imposed a maximum repose period of eight years stemming from the date of the negligence, thereby extinguishing Michael’s claim in January of 1990. The plaintiffs conceded that the time frames set out in Section 13-212 were exceeded prior to the filing of their initial complaint, but argued the exception listed in 735 ILCS 5/13-215 applied to the claims. Section 13-215 states: “If a person liable to an action fraudulently conceals the cause of such action from the knowledge of the person entitled thereto, the action may be commenced at any time within 5 years after the person entitled to bring “Section 13-215 states: ‘If a person liable to an action fraudulently conceals the cause of such action from the knowledge of the person entitled thereto, the action may be commenced at any time within 5 years after the person entitled to bring the same discovers that he or she has such cause of action, and not afterwards.’” the same discovers that he or she has such cause of action, and not afterwards.” 735 ILCS 5/13-215 (West 2004).