Number 2 and Monograph - Illinois Association of Defense Trial
[…] Since
Madeline was an adult at the time Michael was born, she
was subject to Section 13-212(a), which imposed a four-year
28
repose period running from the date of the defendants’ alleged
negligence, which cut off her claim in January of 1986. Section
13-212(b) applied to Michael, who was a minor at the time
of the alleged negligent conduct, and imposed a maximum
repose period of eight years stemming from the date of the
negligence, thereby extinguishing Michael’s claim in January
of 1990. The plaintiffs conceded that the time frames set out
in Section 13-212 were exceeded prior to the filing of their
initial complaint, but argued the exception listed in 735 ILCS
5/13-215 applied to the claims.
Section 13-215 states: “If a person liable to an action fraudulently conceals the cause of such action from the knowledge
of the person entitled thereto, the action may be commenced
at any time within 5 years after the person entitled to bring
“Section 13-215 states: ‘If a person liable to an action fraudulently
conceals the cause of such action
from the knowledge of the person
entitled thereto, the action may be
commenced at any time within
5 years after the person entitled to
bring the same discovers that he or
she has such cause of action, and
not afterwards.’”
the same discovers that he or she has such cause of action,
and not afterwards.” 735 ILCS 5/13-215 (West 2004).
As such, if the exception provided in Section 13-215 were
applied in Cangemi, the plaintiffs’ complaint would be timely
because it was filed on July 3, 2003, which was within five