Number 2 and Monograph - Illinois Association of Defense Trial
[…] The appellate court affirmed this ruling under the guidelines of Dawdy v. Union Pacific R.R. Co., 207 Ill. 2d 167, 797 N.E.2d 687 (2003), and First American Bank v. Guerine, 198 Ill. 2d 511, 764 N.E.2d 54 (2002). Langenhorst, 2006 WL 487878 at *4. The Illinois Supreme Court allowed the petition for leave to appeal and allowed the Illinois Trial Lawyers Association leave to file an amicus brief. The court began its analysis by noting that the venue statute, Section 2-101 of the Code of Civil Procedure, provides: “Every action must be commenced (1) in the county of residence of any defendant who is joined in good faith and with probable cause for the purpose of obtaining a judgment against him or her and not solely for the purpose of fixing venue in that county, or (2) in the county in which the transaction or some part thereof occurred out of which the cause of action arose.” 735 ILCS 5/2-101. The Illinois Supreme Court has recognized that “the Illinois venue statute is designed to insure that the action will be brought either in a location convenient to the defendant, by providing for venue in the county of residence, or convenient to potential witnesses by allowing