Number 2 and Monograph - Illinois Association of Defense Trial
[…] Such doubt does not serve the cause of uniform justice within the state. The supreme court should end the uncertainty, by either upholding the clause as it did for UM coverage in Reed, or by following the majority of appellate justices and ruling definitively that the clause is void and will not be enforced. Endnotes 2006 WL 686182 (1st Dist. March 17, 2006). 2 625 ILCS 5/7-203 mandates minimum liability coverage of $20,000 per person and $40,000 per occurrence. 215 ILCS 5/143a was amended effective January 1, 2004, to provide: “Any decision made by the arbitrators shall be binding for the amount of damages not exceeding $50,000 for bodily injury to or death of any one person, $100,000 for bodily injury to or death of 2 or more persons in any one motor vehicle accident, or the corresponding policy limits for bodily injury or death, whichever is less.” This amendment applies only to UM claims. UIM coverage is governed by 215 ILCS 5/143a2. 3 188 Ill. 2d 168, 242 Ill. Dec. 97, 720 N.E.2d 1052 (1999). 4 Justice Bilandic filed a dissent in Reed.