Santa Barbara Lawyer - Santa Barbara County Bar Association
[…] it resulted in both a loss of home rule and the republican
form of government. As the Court stated at page 225 of its
opinion, “… to conclude that the mere imposition of tax
limitations, per se, accomplishes a constitutional revision
would in effect bar the people from ever achieving any local
tax relief through the initiative process.”
The Court reached a different result in the case of Raven
v. Deukmejian (1990) 52 Cal.3d 336. At issue in that case
was a single provision of Proposition 115, the “Crime
Victims Justice Reform Act.” The provision in question
was an amendment to Article I, Section 24 of the Constitution which had provided that “Rights guaranteed by
this Constitution are not dependent on those guaranteed
by the US Constitution.” The initiative language changed
that language to provide that “the California Constitution
shall not be construed to afford greater rights to criminal
defendants than those afforded by the US Constitution.”
The Court struck down this one provision as a qualitative
revision to the Constitution. The Court concluded that the
provision would affect or eliminate 32 individual rights
accorded to criminal defendants and, most significantly,