Jaimie M. Simon
[…] marketed product that the Food and
it administers and
§7.3(g).
Drug Administration considers to be in violation of the
against which the agency would initiate legal action, e.g. seizure."
laws
See 21 CFR
11 of 24
Case 0:12-cv-61946-CMA
41.
Document 1-2
Entered
on
FLSD Docket 10/02/2012
Federal regulation states: "Recall classification means the numerical
Page
designation,
i.e., I, II or HI, assigned by the Food and Drug Administration to a particular product recall to
indicate the relative degree of health hazard presented by the
product being recalled."
See 21
CFR §7.3 (m).
42.
violative
Federal regulation states: "Class II is
product may
cause
a
situation in which use of,
or
exposure to,
temporary or medically reversible adverse health consequences or
where the probability of serious adverse health consequences is remote." See 21 CFR
43.
devices
were
a
The classification of the
§7.3 (m).
product withdrawals and corrections of the Defendant's
(described above) as Class H Recalls by the FDA confirms by definition that the devices
in violation of federal law and that initiation of legal action
or