In Re Cox Cotton Co.: Is There a Right to Reclaim Bailed Property
[…] III 1979). 82. If it is hypothesized that the proceedings had not been converted from chapter 7 to chapter 11, it is not even necessary to resort to this rather inexact formula due to the provisions of section 725. This section provides: After the commencement of a case under this chapter [7], but before final distribution under section 726 of this title [11], the trustee, after notice and a hearing, shall dispose of any property in which an entity other than the estate has an interest, such as a lien, and that has not been disposed of under another section of this title. 11 U.S.C. § 725 (Supp. III 1979). Explaining this rather obscure language, the Senate report states: "The purpose of the section is to give the court the appropriate authority to ensure that collateral or its proceeds is returned to the proper secured creditor, that consignedorbailedgoodr http://digitalcommons.law.utulsa.edu/tlr/vol17/iss4/4 16 Ediger: In Re Cox Cotton Co.: Is There a Right to Reclaim Bailed Property TULSA LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 17:728 C. If Adequate ProtectionIs Otherwise Provided,Does The Code Nevertheless Preclude Sale Of The Bailed Goods?