In Re Cox Cotton Co.: Is There a Right to Reclaim Bailed Property
[…] The Missouri statutes provide that a contract for sale includes a contract for a sale of goods at a future time. Mo. REV. STAT. § 400.2106(l) (1978). Thus, if the parties so intend, they can conclude a contract for sale without fixing the price. Mo. REv. STAT. § 400.2-305 (1978). Subdivision 1(c) of section 400.2-305 provides that the price is reasonable if "fixed in terms of some agreed market or other standards as set or recorded by a third person or agency and it is not so set or recorded." Section 400.2-401(3)(b) provides that unless otherwise explicitly agreed, title passes at the time and place of contracting where the goods at that time are already identified and no documents are to be delivered. See In re Farmers Grain Exch., Inc., I BANKR. CT. DEC. (CRR) 1621, 1623 (Bankr.