Edmonson v. Leesville Concrete Co. - University of Missouri School
[…] discrimination.'
A panel of the Fifth Circuit of the Court of Appeals held that Batson
applies to civil actions. 20 The panel concluded that a private attorney
representing a private litigant is a state actor when the attorney exercises
peremptory challenges. 2' The panel reversed the district court's judgment
11. Id. Edmonson claimed that an employee negligently allowed one of
Leesville's trucks to roll backward, pinning him against construction equipment. Id.
12. Id. at 2080-81.
13. Id. at 2081. Edmonson and Leesville were each entitled to three peremptory
challenges. See 28 U.S.C. § 1870 (1988) ("In civil cases, each party shall be entitled
to three peremptory challenges"). Edmonson used all three of his peremptory
challenges to remove white venire members. Edmonson v. Leesville Concrete Co.,
860 F.2d 1308, 1310 (5th Cir. 1988), rev'd on reh'g, 895 F.2d 218 (1990), rev'd, 111
S. Ct. 2077 (1991).
14. 476 U.S. 79 (1986).
15. Edmonson, 111 S.Ct. at 2081.
16. Id.