Edmonson v. Leesville Concrete Co. - University of Missouri School
[…] Edmonson claimed that an employee negligently allowed one of Leesville's trucks to roll backward, pinning him against construction equipment. Id. 12. Id. at 2080-81. 13. Id. at 2081. Edmonson and Leesville were each entitled to three peremptory challenges. See 28 U.S.C. § 1870 (1988) ("In civil cases, each party shall be entitled to three peremptory challenges"). Edmonson used all three of his peremptory challenges to remove white venire members. Edmonson v.