60 Atlas Supervisor`s Draft - Los Angeles County Assessor`s Office
[…] In one case, a claimant received a "delayed" rating and subsequently filed a timely claim, but did not receive the benefit of the exemption for two full years after becoming eligible for the exemption. In another case, a claimant who had a proportional interest in the property, but was later deeded full interest to the property mid-year, did not receive the full amount of the exemption until 15 months after qualifying for 100 percent of the exemption. Section 276.1(b) states, "Subject to the provisions regarding cancellations and the limitations periods on refunds, the disabled veterans' exemption shall apply beginning on the effective date, as determined by the USDVA, of a disability rating that qualifies the claimant for the exemption." Additionally, section 276.2(b) states, "The entire amount of the exemption applies to any property tax assessment, including a supplemental and escape assessment, that was made and that served as a lien against the property.