2012-Spring - Manufactured Housing Communities of Washington
[…] We BUY communities
and we want to
buy yours!
We will customize
a cash sale or joint
venture structure to
meet your needs.
Contact us today to discuss
the possibilies.
Green
Courte
Partners®
www.GreenCourtePartners.com/MHCW
Kian Wagner, 847-582-9411
[email protected]
12
Ten Things You Will Be
Thankful to Know, Part 2
This article is Part Two; Part One ran in Eye On Olympia Winter 2012 Issue.
By Marlene Kaplan
Attorney at Law, Associate Member
There is virtually no excuse for non-payment of rent.
As stated above, it is a legal duty of residents to timely pay
rent as set forth in RCW 59.20.140 (“It shall be the duty
of the tenant to pay the rental amount at such times and in such
amounts as provided for in the rental agreement”).
6
You can evict for non-payment of rent after one
notice (which is not timely cured) pursuant to RCW
59.20.080 (1)(b).
RCW 59.20.240 provides that the tenant must be current in
the payment of rent including all utilities which the tenant has