COUNTY OF DARE
[…] subdivision lots. The recorded restrictive covenants for the subdivision further
restrict the use of the lots, except for lot 11, to residential uses. (see attachment
3)
In order for a property to be considered for exemption, an exemption application
must be filed during the annual listing period, January 15 - February 15 for
exemption for that tax year. Lighthouse Christian Fellowship did not file for
exemption during the 2010 listing period, but did request prior to the end of the
calendar year, for the Board of Commissioners to consider accepting their late
application. Per N.C.G.S. 105-282.1 (a1) “Upon showing of good cause by the
applicant for failure to make a timely application…”, an application for exemption
may be considered by the Board of Commissioners for the calendar year in
which the late application is made. (see attachments 4, 5, and 6)
If the Board approves the untimely application for good cause shown, then a